Skip to Main Content

Sociology Library Resources: Finding Articles

Databases

You will be able to search for journal, magazine, and newspaper articles; and you will also have access to several college prep, and career tools in the databases.
 

To Access the Databases:

  • Select your College (Miami Dade College)

  • Enter your Borrower ID (Student Number)

  • Enter your PIN (Last Four Digits of your Student Number)

  • From the Alphabetical Listing, select any of the following recommended databases:

Recommended Databases:

  • Academic OneFile (Gale):  Provides peer-reviewed, full-text articles from leading journals and reference sources. Includes coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and, other subjects.
  • Academic Search Complete (EBSCO):  Designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format.
  • CQ Researcher Plus Archive (CQ Press):  Explores a single "hot" issue each week, ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science. 44 reports produced each year, including four expanded reports. Includes charts, graphs and sidebar articles. Also contains the complete archive of Editorial Research Reports—the venerable precursor to CQ Researcher—dating back to 1923 which includes over 3,000 in-depth reports.
  •  Sage Journals:  SAGE is the world’s 5th largest journals publisher. Our portfolio includes more than 645 journals spanning the Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology, and Medicine, and more than 280 are published on behalf of 225 learned societies and institutions.

 

Google Scholar

Yes, scholarly articles are also available in Google.  However, the full text is not freely available for all the articles.  A few are free, and if the article is available in any of the Miami Dade College databases, this link (Find Text Via LINCCWeb) will provide access to the full text.

 

Click on this link to use Advanced Search

Google Scholar Search

Wikipedia Caution!

This is a free online encyclopedia that anyone can edit, so be careful about using this as a reliable source.

General Disclaimer