LibGuides: Open Educational Resources (OER) for Nursing & Health Sciences: Finding OER

Finding OER for Nursing & Health Sciences

Galileo Open Learning Materials GALILEO Open Learning Materials brings together open educational resources throughout the University System of Georgia, including open textbooks and ancillary materials.
MedPix (National Library of Medicine) Open-access online database of medical images, teaching cases, and clinical topics, integrating images and textual metadata including over 12,000 patient case scenarios, 9,000 topics, and nearly 59,000 images.
MERLOT: Health Sciences Collection Large collection of open textbooks, open courses as well as assessment tools, animations, and more.
OASIS Openly Available Sources Integrated Search (OASIS) is a search tool that aims to make the discovery of open content easier. OASIS currently searches open content from 127 different sources and contains 448,732 records.
OER Commons A repository of Open Educational Resources.
Sigma Repository A collection of resources from Sigma theta Tau International (Honor Society of Nursing). Includes dissertations, articles, presentations, and more.
SkillsCommons: Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations Contains open learning materials and program support materials for job-driven workforce development.
U.S. National Library of Medicine Digital Collections Online repository of biomedical resources including books, manuscripts, still images, videos, and maps.

Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) Repository whose goal is to increase the discoverability of Open Access books.
LibreTexts: Medicine Full textbooks on topics ranging from nutrition to public health to nursing at the end of life.
National Center for Biotechnology Information: Bookshelf Online access to books and documents in life science and healthcare.
Open Access Books on JSTOR More than 6,000 Open Access ebooks from 75+ publishers, including Brill, Cornell University Press, De Gruyter, and University of California Press.
OpenStax The world’s largest publisher of open education resources (OER) and a provider of interactive learning technologies and education research for high school and college.
Milne Open Textbooks A catalog of open textbooks authored and peer-reviewed by SUNY faculty and staff.
Open Textbook Library: Medical A growing catalog of free, peer-reviewed, and openly-licensed textbooks.
Pressbooks Directory Searchable catalog that includes 7,664 open access books published by 194 organizations and networks using Pressbooks.
Springer Open Access Books Open Access books from the publisher, Springer.

Elsevier Open Access Journals Elsevier's Open Access journal content.
JAMA Network Open An international, peer-reviewed, open access, general medical journal that publishes research on clinical care, innovation in health care, health policy, and global health across all health disciplines and countries for clinicians, investigators, and policy makers.
Lippincott Open Access Journals Wolters Kluwer's Open Access journal content.
SpringerOpen Springer's Open Access journals and books.
Thieme Open Open Access journal content from the Thieme Group.