Skip to Main Content

Guide to Library Resources: Articles & Databases

This guide includes information about the library, and about searching for books, ebooks, articles and databases, films, and Internet resources. Information about APA and MLA citation styles is also included.

Great Databases for Getting Started with Research

To search for journal, magazine, and newspaper articles, check out our available databases listed by subject or by an alphabetical listing from A-Z.
*Log in with your MDC username and password.

  • Academic Search Complete

    The world's most comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals.

  • Biography in Context

    Includes biographical information on influential people, along with periodicals and multimedia. Allows users to search for people based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender as well as keyword and full text.

  • El Nuevo Herald (NewsBank)

    Regional, national and international news coverage.

  • Opposing Viewpoints in Context

    Features information on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Drawing on the Greenhaven Press series, the database includes updated viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.

  • SIRS Researcher

    With a focus on current issues, the database provides magazine and newspaper articles, opinion pieces, primary documents, graphics, and links to vetted websites.

  • Testing & Education Reference Center

    Helps prepare students for specialized tests for college, graduate school, the military or trade school. It includes preparatory tests from the GED (General Educational Development) to the GRE (Graduate Record Examination General Test). The database can also assist you in writing admission's applications, essays or resumes.

How to Read a Scholarly Journal Article

** A Note About Peer Review **

Scholarly journal articles are written by and for scholars and professionals in a given field. Some scholarly journals are peer-reviewed. Peer review refers to the process an article goes through before it can be published. Instead of the journal editor alone deciding whether or not to publish a certain article, the article must first be reviewed and judged by other peers (experts in the field). The journal editor then takes into consideration the recommendations of the peer reviewers before deciding whether to publish the article in the journal.